USA Deaflympic Ice Hockey

For more experienced players ages 16 through adult, the Deaflympics which is organized by the International Committee of Sports for the Deaf (ICSD) provides an opportunity to compete on an international stage. Players must meet the ICSD and USADSF requirement of a 55 DB loss in the better ear to qualify for the US Deaf Ice Hockey team. All participants must be members of USA Hockey and the USA Deaf Sports Federation (USADSF).

The team representing the United States has won seven medals in the Deaflympics since 1991, including 3 gold, 2 silver and 2 bronze medals. The Winter Deaflympics take place in different locations throughout the world every four years.  The games include several disciplines including ice hockey.  Open try-outs are held the summer prior to the scheduled games. Many of the participants in AHIHA’s program strive to be a member of this team.  It’s a great opportunity for deaf and hard of hearing hockey players to represent their country.

Funding for athletes is provided by AHIHA through private donations, support from the USA Hockey Foundation and USADSF. Players are also required to fundraise a portion of their expenses.

For more information:

Coach Rich Dumas

Contact Us

USA Deaf Sports Federation

Learn More

Deaflympics

Learn More

2019
XVIIII Valtellina – Valchiavenna, Italy; Gold Medal

  • ALLISON Curran
  • BALCERAK Tyler
  • BENSON Troy
  • BUCZEK Christian
  • FINLEY Max
  • FUSCO Henry
  • GATES Miles
  • GINTOLI Garrett
  • GINTOLI Peter
  • HOLTZER William
  • HOLZRICHTER Samuel
  • HUMES Scott
  • ISENBARGER Grant
  • KRUEGER Ryne
  • KURCHENA Daniel
  • LINDGREN Anders
  • MANSFIELD Jeffrey
  • MCHUGH Trevor
  • ORICCHIO Tomas
  • PEINADO Luke
  • SCHLERETH Jake
  • STEPHENS Max
  • STRUWING Derek

2015
XVIII Winter Deaflympics, Khanty-Mansiysk, Russia; Bronze Medal

  • BENSON Troy
  • BINGHAM Joseph
  • BUCZEK Christian
  • CRANE Jameson
  • DEVORE Tyler
  • FINLEY Max
  • GINTOLI Garrett
  • GINTOLI Peter
  • HOLZRICHTER Samuel
  • ISENBARGER Grant
  • LINGLE Joseph
  • MANSFIELD Jeffrey
  • MCGARVEY, Aaron
  • ORICCHIO Tomas,
  • RUEF Robert
  • STRUWING Derek

2011
XVII Winter Deaflympics, Slovakia – These games were cancelled

  • EASTMAN Mike              
  • GATES Miles                    
  • GINTOLI Peter                 
  • GRABANSKI Nick           
  • HEPPERLY Garrett          
  • HOWARD Andy               
  • JANASEK Tate                 
  • KITCHEN Jason                
  • KRAJEWSKI Ryan           
  • LINGLE Joe                     
  • MANSFIELD Jeff             
  • LADD Oscar 
  • LINGLE, Joseph                    
  • MCGARVEY Aaron         
  • MCGAUGHEY Tony       
  • NEVILLE Brandon           
  • REID David                       
  • RIFFLE Casey                   
  • RUEF Bo                           
  • SELANDER Curt              
  • WANGBERG Stephen      
  • WAY Brian                       
  • WONOSKI Michael

2007
XVI Winter Deaflympics, Salt Lake City, Utah; Gold Medal

  • BARRY Jake
  • BOOPE Robert
  • CRANE Jameson
  • DICKSON John
  • DREW Michael
  • HEPPERLY Garrett
  • HOLMES Matthew
  • HOWARD Andy
  • HYDE Douglas
  • JOHNSON Benjamin
  • JONES Matthew
  • KITCHIN Jason
  • KRAJEWSKI Ryan
  • MANSFIELD Jeffrey
  • MCGAUGHEY Anthony
  • SICILIANO James
  • SIMMONS Justin,
  • VAN VLYMEN Bryan
  • WANGBERG Stephen
  • WAY Brian
  • WEINTRAUB William
  • WONOSKI Michael

2003
XV Winter Deaflympics, Sundsvall, Sweden; Bronze Medal

  • BOOPE Robert
  • CHAISSON Edward
  • CHIULLI Robert
  • COPPAGE Michael
  • CRISTEA Robbie
  • DICKSON Jon
  • DREW Michael
  • FILARDO Michael
  • HOLMES Matthew
  • INDAHL Justin
  • JOHNSON Benjamin
  • JONES Matthew
  • KITCHIN Jason
  • KRAJEWSKI Ryan
  • MALANEY Paul
  • MCGAUGHEY Anthony
  • MINICH John
  • POPPE Rick
  • SELANDER Edward
  • SICILIANO James
  • SIMMONS Justin
  • SONTAG Kyle
  • WANG BERG Stephen

1999
XIV Winter Deaflympics, Davos, Switzerland; Silver Medal

  • BOOPE Robert
  • CHAISSON Edward
  • CHIULLI Robert
  • COPPAGE Michael
  • DEE Sean
  • FILARDO Michael
  • GOLD Elijah
  • HARGREAVES Matthew
  • HODGSON John
  • HOLMES Matthew
  • JOHNSON Benjamin
  • JONES Matthew
  • LOPRESTI Joseph
  • MALANEY Paul
  • MASON Bryan
  • MCFARLAND Bryan
  • MCGAUGHEY Anthony
  • POPPE Rick
  • SCHOCH Benjamin
  • SELANDER Curtis
  • SHERMAN Travis
  • SICILIANO James
  • WILLIAMS Leonard
  • YANNIZZI James

1995
XIII Winter Deaflympics, Rovaniemi, Finland; Gold Medal

  • BEIERMEISTER Kurt
  • BOOPE Robert
  • BOOPE William
  • CHAISSON Edward
  • DEE Sean
  • GOLD Elijah
  • HARTGE Joseph
  • HICKEY John
  • HODGSON Derek
  • KANTOR Kenneth
  • LOPRESTI Joseph
  • MALANEY Paul
  • MCGAUGHEY Anthony
  • OFFICER David
  • PILSON Michael
  • POPPE Rick
  • SCHOCH Benjamin
  • SICILIANO James
  • SWEENEY Barry

1991
XII Winter Deaflympics, Banff, Canada; Silver Medal

  • BEIERMEISTER Kurt
  • BOYD Anthony
  • CHACHEY Philip
  • CHESICK Mark
  • GENTZKE Kenneth
  • GOLD Elijah,
  • HARTGE Joseph,
  • HICKEY John,
  • HODGSON Derek
  • LEROY Jeffrey
  • LEROY Kevin
  • LIEBRECHT James
  • MALANEY Paul
  • MCGAUGHEY Richard
  • MCLAREN Mitchell
  • NEWMAN Kenneth
  • NORDSTRAND John
  • OAKES Donald
  • SCHOCH Benjamin
  • SICILIANO James
  • TOURANGEAU James
  • WEAVER Jason

1975
VII World Winter Games for the Deaf, Lake Placid, New York; Exhibition Games

  • BISSON Terry                       
  • BRIDGE Paul                        
  • CAPUTO Dave                     
  • CLENDENING Charles                   
  • GRIGLEY Joe                       
  • HAGERTY Mike                  
  • MEEARS Paul                       
  • NEDVED Tom                      
  • OLDHAM Jimmy                  
  • PRYOR Mark                        
  • ROTHSTEIN Al                    
  • SIGLER Deane                     
  • TELSON Robert                    
  • TIAHNYBIK Lex      
  • UBOWSKI Mike                
  • WILLIAMS Len